2001 Rochester Summer Track & Field Series

 

Results of Meet #4  June 26, 2001 at RIT

 

 

238 athletes participated in the last meet of the summer to be held at RIT. There will be no 2001 Rochester Summer Track & Field Series meet on Tuesday, July 3rd due to the Fourth of July holiday. Meets will resume on Tuesday, July 10th at Rush-Henrietta High School.

 

 

Event                          Age                 Name              Performance                         Place

 

Pole Vault                  M16                 Chris Brhel                10-0                 1. M15-17

M16                        Eric Olsen                        nh                        no place

M18                        Andy Fetzner                        12-0                        2. M18-29

M19                        Craig Sillick                        nh                        no place

M49                        Dan McBride                        9-6                        1. M40-49

M42                        Bob Bartula                        9-0                        2. M40-49

M52                        Jim Trott                        10-6                        1. M50-59

F16                        Molly McBride            7-6                        Tie 1. F15-17

F15                        Sarah Deegan                        7-6                        Tie 1. F15-17

F15                        Laura Uschold                        6-6                        3. F15-17

F15                        Heather Fisher                        nh                        no place

F16                        Kelly VanLaekon            nh                        no place

 

 

Discus Throw                    M10                 Bryan Gardner                        12.54m            1. M10/under      

M13                        Joe McAllister                        28.07m            1. M11-14

M16                        Justin Contestable            39.86m            1. M15-17

M25                        Paul Rose                        42.05m            1. M18-29

M25                        David Jackson                        35.97m            2. M18-29

M19                        Charles Infurna            34.78m            3. M18-29

M23                        Jason Nabewanic            18.50m            4. M18-29

F11                        Desirae Stevens            16.60m            1. F11-14

F17                        Carley LeBlanc            27.06                        1. F15-17

F24                        Beth Shope                        36.88m            1. F18-29

F24                        Karen Shay                        31.40m            2. F18-29

F20                        Ranardia Gaillard            29.51m            3. F18-29           

                                                           

 

Hammer Throw  M25                 Paul Rose                50.79m            1. M18-29

                                    M20                 Jesse Doty                 48.64m            2. M18-29

M19                        Charles Infurna            38.80m            3. M18-29

                                    F24                  Beth Shope              49.54m            1. F18-29

F22                        Janice Serven                        42.73m            2. F18-29

                                    F24                  Karen Shay                 39.84m            3. F18-29

                                    F23                  Donna Korff                35.75m            4. F18-29

                                    F27                  Robin Felong              32.63m            5. F18-29

 

 

Triple Jump                M10                 Terrell Williams            25-2                 1. M10/under

M12                        Kevin O’Riley                        29-0.5                        1. M11-14

M13                        Brendan Gillette            28-10                        2. M11-14

M15                        Michael West                        43-0.5                        1. M15-17

M16                        Ira Smith                        41-7                        2. M15-17

M15                        Derek French                        37-7                        3. M15-17

M17                        Greg Gillette                        34-10.5            4. M15-17

M16                        Tarryl Gano                        33-2.25            5. M15-17

M24                        Rich O’Riley                        44-0                        1. M18-29

M19                        George Mosley            37-1                        2. M18-29

F16                        Lindsay Gonzalez            30-10                        1. F15-17

F15                        Lashala Winn                        30-8                        2. F15-17

F15                        Laura Uschold                        29-7.5                        3. F15-17

 

 

 

High Jump                  M7                   Joe Drummond            3-4                   1. 10/under

                                    M10                 Bryan Gardner                        3-0                   2. 10/under

                                    M13                 Brendan Gillette            4-2                   1. M11-14

                                    M11                 James Mazzochetti            3-6                   2. M11-14

M16                        Ira Smith                        5-4                        1. M15-17

M15                        Michael West                        5-0                        2. M15-17

M17                        Steve Lane                        5-0                        3. M15-17

M17                        Greg Gillette                        4-4                        4. M15-17

M20                        Dan Flechsenhaar            6-0                        1. M18-29

M18                        Andy Fetzner                        5-4                        2. M18-29

M23                        Jason Nabewanic            5-4                        3. M18-29

M19                        George Mosley            5-0                        4. M18-29

M30                        Geoffrey Rono            4-10                        1. M30-39

M52                        Jim Trott                        4-6                        1. M50-59

F9                        Amarrae Stevens            3-0                        1. F10/under

F11                        Laurie Tezak                        3-6                        1. F11-14

F16                        Kathryn Jones                        4-6                        1. F15-17

F15                        Heather Fisher                        3-10                        2. F15-17

F18                        Carolynne Jones            4-8                        1. F18-29

           

 

400m Hurdles            M17                 Matt Miller               1:01.11            1. M15-17

                                    M17                 Steven Lane                 1:01.41            2. M15-17

                                    M16                 Kyle Shearer                        1:02.87            3. M15-17

                                    M18                 Ian McBride                       1:03.04            1. M18-29

                                    M35                 Tracy Fox                    :59.56  1. M30-39

                                    M30                 Geoffrey Rono 1:00.17            2. M30-39

                                    F14                  Monica Bhattacharjee            1:19.70            1. F11-14

F16                        Kathryn Jones                        1:11.45            1. F15-17

                                    F16                  Ashonte Stills              1:16.95            2. F15-17

                                    F32                  Diane Thompson            1:07.25            1. F30-39

 

                                   

800m Run                   M10                 Conrad Saxby               3:13.57            1. M10/under

                                    M9                   Aaron VanDyne            4:25.58            2. M10/under

                                    M14                 Teddy Quinn               2:28.06            1. M11-14

M13                        Montgomery Bryant            3:04.90            2. M11-14

M11                        Rashaad Jones                        3:22.13            3. M11-14

M11                        Jarrod Stevens                        3:25.10            4. M11-14

M16                        Joe Fischetti                        2:07.37            1. M15-17

                                    M25                 Chris Waldron                       2:09.14            1. M18-29

                                    M18                 Ian McBride                       2:19.88            2. M18-29

                                    M27                 Trevor Poag                2:21.83            3. M18-29

M24                        Brian Marcais                        2:41.85            4. M18-29

M25                        Jeffrey Swing                        2:52.70            5. M18-29

M48                        Tim McMullen            2:10.44            1. M40-49

M42                        Andrew Smith                        2:28.91            2. M40-49

M49                        Dan McBride                        2:51.02            3. M40-49

M55                        Tom Carr                        2:54.55            1. M50-59

M61                        Dick Telarico                        3:02.65            1. M60+

 

F9                        Faith Turnbore            3:05.18            1. F10/under

F9                        Amarrae Stevens            3:25.04            2. F10/under

F15                        Emily Quinlan                        2:49.34            1. F15-17

 

 

Mile Run                    M10                 Conrad Saxby               7:13.17            1. M10/under

M16                        Tim Faubert                        4:57.47            1. M15-17

                                    M16                 Bradley Winn                5:39.77            2. M15-17

M21                        Anthony Gallo                        4:37.24            1. M18-29

                                    M19                 Phil Van Peursem            4:40.54            2. M18-29

                                    M19                 Pat Flint                  4:42.04            3. M18-29

                                    M18                 Ben Wisniewski            4:56.68            4. M18-29

                                    M27                 Trevor Poag                4:59.56            5. M18-29

                                    M18                 Travis Earley               5:04.90            6. M18-29

                                    M24                 Brian Marcais                        5:14.47            7. M18-29

                                    M19                 David Kinton              5:15.20            8. M18-29

M20                        Eric Boyce                        5:22.42            9. M18-29

M18                        Jarrett Clayton                        5:24.52            10.M18-29

                                    M20                 Andrew Marth                       6:22.58            11.M18-29

M37                        Henri Kursten                        5:22.30            1. M30-39

                                    M38                 Matt VanDyne                      5:48.73            2. M30-39

                                    M36                 Ed Saxby               5:53.78            3. M30-39

                                    M34                 Mike McManus            6:09.78            4. M30-39

                                    M40                 Charles Gardner            5:10.81            1. M40-49

M42                        Tim Jones                        5:15.23            2. M40-49

                                    M42                 Andrew Smith                        5:37.86            3. M40-49

                                    M45                 Dan Sillick               6:16.35            4. M40-49

                                    M47                 Mike Mazzochetti            7:04.89            5. M40-49

                                    M55                 Tom Carr                 6:31.70            1. M50-59

                                    M61                 Dick Telarico                        6:32.34            1. M60+

                                                                       

                                    F17                  Kristen Coon                5:26.54            1. F15-17

                                    F15                  Veronica Gobeyn            5:33.56            2. F15-17

                                    F18                  Sarah MacIntyre            7:10.61            1. F18-29

                                    F39                  Jana Gardner                        6:12.08            1. F30-39

 

 

3000m Run                 M21                 Anthony Gallo             9:10.33            1. M18-29

                                    M20                 Brent Bartlett             9:49.81            2. M18-29

                                    M19                 Phil Van Peursem            10:32.83          3. M18-29

                                    M18                 Ben Wisniewski            10:37.44          4. M18-29

                                    M21                 Jake Clements                      10:38.52          5. M18-29

                                    M18                 Travis Earley               11:31.40          6. M18-29

                                    M38                 Matt VanDyne                      11:47.97          1. M30-39

                                    M36                 Ed Saxby               12:03.83          2. M30-39

                                    M40                 James Zollweg            11:58.88          1. M40-49

                                   

                                    F15                  Veronica Gobeyn            11:06.64          1. F15-17

                                    F22                  Megan Hyland             12:11.03          1. F18-29

 

 

3000m                         M23                 Michael Heitzenrater            9:45.2              1. M18-29

Steeplechase             M23                 Eric Sambolec                     9:54.7              2. M18-29

                                    M24                 Matt Blodgett                       10:15               3. M18-29

                                    M18                 Josh Wooten                        10:47               4. M18-29

                                    M27                 Trevor Poag                10:50               5. M18-29

                                    M18                 Travis Earley               10:51               6. M18-29

                                    M25                 Chris Waldron                       10:54               7. M18-29

                                    M21                 Brian Balsis               11:17               8. M18-29

                                    M22                 Peter Angram                        11:18               9. M18-29

                                    M42                 Tim Jones                11:40.5            1. M40-49

                                    M37                 Henri Kursten                        11:43.5            1. M30-39

                                    M15                 Matt Jones                12:05.8            1. M15-17

                                    M18                 Jarrett Clayton                        12:09.5            10.M18-29

                                    M20                 Eric Boyce              12:12.3            11.M18-29

                                    M16                 Chris Brhel                12:29.6            2. M15-17

Mile Medley Relay 

(400-200-200-800)

 

Heat 1                         1.            Team Akeem Solomon            M11                 5:16.67

                                    2.            Team Faith Turnbore              F9                    5:52.56

                                    3.            Team Jonathan Jones             M11                 5:55.03

                                    4.             Team Cameron Rodgers            M8                   6:02.67

                                    5.            Team Aaron VanDyne            M9                   7:30.26

 

Heat 2                         1.            Team Rich Juszkiewicz            M18                 3:48.95

                                    2.            Team No Number                  ?                      3:50.50

                                    3.            Team Mike Moore                 M15                 4:09.51

                                    4.            Team Ira Smith                      M16                 4:22.25

                                    5.            Team Malcolm Solomon            M12                 4:53.32

 

Heat 3                         1.            Team Ryan Ellis                     M17                 3:55.18

                                    2.            Team Darryl Cooney              M21                 3:55.33

                                    3.            Team Kristen Coon                F17                  4:28.54

                                    4.            Team Steven Lane                 M17                 4:32.96

                                    5.            Team Tim Jones                     M42                 4:38.95

 

                                   

 

All times generated by RIT’s Lynx Fully Automatic Timing System. (F.A.T.)

(Note: the 3000m Steeplechase was hand-timed)

 

Meet Director:              Bill Quinlisk

                                    billq@frontiernet.net